PDPA Legal Notice

Personal Data Protection Law (PDPA) Disclosure Statement

Dear Business Partners, Customers, and Visitors,

This disclosure statement is prepared by TRL Instruments Process and Equipment Technology Development Design Production Industry and Trade Limited Company ("TRL Instruments"), located at Ostim OSB Mah. 1263. Cd. No: 16, 06374 Yenimahalle, Ankara, Turkey, within the scope of the "Disclosure Obligation of the Data Controller" under Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("PDPA").

In compliance with the PDPA and other relevant legislation, your personal data may be processed within the limits explained below and shared with third parties accordingly. Below, you will find information about what personal data is processed, for what purposes personal data is processed, the method and legal reason for collecting personal data, to whom and for what purposes the processed personal data may be transferred, and your rights as a data subject against TRL Instruments as the data controller. Please read carefully.

1. Processed Personal Data

In accordance with Article 3 of the PDPA, "personal data" refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes data belonging to our business partners, customers, visitors, or other third parties such as:

  • Identity data: Name, surname, mother's name, father's name, mother's maiden name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, marital status, identity card serial number, Turkish identity number, etc.;
  • IdentityContact data: Address, email address, contact address, registered email address (KEP), phone number, etc.;
  • IdentityLegal transaction: Information in correspondence with judicial authorities, information in case files, etc.;
  • IdentityCustomer transaction: Call center records, invoice, bill, check information, counter receipt information, order information, request information, etc.;
  • IdentityPhysical space security: Employee entry and exit records, security camera recordings in common areas, etc.;
  • IdentityFinance: Balance sheet information, financial performance information, credit and risk information, asset information, etc.;
  • IdentityTransaction security: IP address information, website entry and exit information, password and password information, etc.;
  • IdentityMarketing: Shopping history information, surveys, cookie records, campaign information, etc.;
  • IdentityVisual and auditory recordings: Visual and auditory recordings, etc.;
TRL Instruments or its employees, assistants, may collect your personal data directly or indirectly and in any form (written, verbal, visual, electronic, magnetic, or digital, etc.), covering any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

According to Article 3 of the PDPA, "processing of personal data" means any operation performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, storage, preservation, alteration, rearrangement, disclosure, transfer, acquisition, making available, classification, or prevention of use, whether or not by automated means.

In accordance with Article 3 of the PDPA, "data subject" refers to the natural person whose personal data is processed.

Your personal data may be processed by TRL Instruments in connection with and to the extent necessary for the purposes stated below, without seeking your explicit consent, and may be transferred to the persons, institutions, and organizations stated below.

2. Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data may be processed by TRL Instruments for the following purposes:

  • Management of emergency processes
  • Conducting information security processes
  • Ensuring compliance with legal regulations
  • Conducting finance and accounting affairs
  • Ensuring physical space security
  • Following and conducting legal affairs
  • Conducting communication activities
  • Conducting business activities/audits
  • Conducting occupational health/safety activities
  • Collecting and evaluating suggestions for improving business processes
  • Ensuring business continuity
  • Conducting logistics activities
  • Conducting procurement processes for goods/services
  • Conducting after-sales support services for goods/services
  • Conducting sales processes of goods/services
  • Conducting production and operation processes of goods/services
  • Conducting customer relationship management processes
  • Organizing and managing events
  • Conducting performance evaluation processes
  • Conducting advertising/campaign/promotion processes
  • Conducting risk management processes
  • Conducting storage and archiving activities
  • Conducting contract processes
  • Conducting strategic planning activities
  • Following up requests/complaints
  • Conducting supply chain management processes
  • Conducting marketing processes of products/services
  • Ensuring the security of Data Controller operations
  • Providing information to authorized persons, institutions, and organizations
  • Conducting management activities
  • Creating and tracking visitor records

3. Method and Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected through various methods, such as forms filled out by you electronically or in writing, actions taken to provide you with services, verbal (verbal communication, phone calls, etc.), written (forms, email, fax, courier, etc.), visual, electronic, automated or non-automated methods.

The legal grounds for collecting your personal data are the necessity for the fulfillment of TRL Instruments' contractual, legal, and legitimate interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

4. To Whom and For What Purposes Personal Data May Be Transferred

We may transfer your personal data to natural persons or private law legal entities, shareholders, business partners, subsidiaries and affiliates, suppliers, group companies, authorized public institutions and organizations, ensuring that necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure the appropriate security level in accordance with the purposes of processing personal data specified above and for the same purposes.

5. Rights of the Data Subject

As a data subject, you have the right to apply to TRL Instruments and:

  • Learn whether your personal data is processed
  • Request information if your personal data has been processed
  • Learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with the intended purpose
  • Learn the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred domestically or abroad
  • Request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed and to request that the transactions made within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred
  • Request the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the PDPA and to request that the transactions carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred
  • Object to any result arising against you through the analysis of your processed data exclusively by automated systems
  • Request compensation if you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data

For all your rights or other questions and requests regarding the matters listed in the disclosure statement, you can contact TRL Instruments

Address: Ostim OSB Mah. 1263. Cd. No: 16, 06374 Yenimahalle, Ankara, Turkey;

Email: info@trlinstruments.com;

Phone: +90 (312) 210 01 77).

Best regards, TRL Instruments